Report: lowest price bands, full-size capacityLast updated: Price bands checked:

Best Budget Water Softener

The best budget water softener is the Tier1 48K: it puts a full-size 48,000-grain resin tank in the lowest price band we found for a whole-house salt softener. If you can stretch one band higher, the Aquasure Harmony 48K adds a pre-filter and more buyer feedback. These are cheaper alternatives to the picks in our main best water softener rankings; we show price bands, not exact prices, because Amazon prices change daily.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Best value water softener picks
#PickBest forGrainsFlowBuy
1Tier1 48KBest budget48,000 grains*18 gpm*Check price$300–$600
2Aquasure Harmony 48KBest value48,000 grains12 gpm*Check price$600–$900
3Aquasure Harmony Lite 34KBest for condos34,000 grains3.13 gpm*Check price$300–$600
4Kenmore 350Best for small homes32,000 grains7.2 gpm*Check price$600–$900

Best cheap water softener that's still full size

A cheap softener only saves money if it's big enough. An undersized unit regenerates every couple of days, using more salt and water, and the savings disappear within a year or two. Size first with the calculator below, then pick the cheapest unit that meets that capacity. For most families of three or four on moderately hard water that means about 32,000–48,000 grains, which is exactly where the cheapest full-size units sit.

Best water softener for the money (capacity per price band)

On capacity per dollar, the Tier1 48K and Aquasure Harmony 48K lead: both offer 48,000 grains, one in the $300–$600 band and one in the $600–$900 band. The Aquasure Harmony Lite 34K is cheaper to buy but smaller and has a very low listed flow, so it suits condos rather than family homes.

The ranked list

  1. 1

    Tier1 48K

    Best budget

    Original illustration based on the Tier1 48K's shape and colour — not a product photo

    Why it's here: Full-size 48K capacity and a high listed flow in the lowest price band. The lowest price band for a full-size 48,000-grain two-tank softener, with a ceramic-disk metered valve and a high listed flow rate.

    Grain capacity48,000 grains*
    Max flow rate18 gpm*
    Control valveceramic disk, metered*
    Warranty10 yr tanks, 1 yr valve*

    * From the seller's Amazon listing; not yet confirmed by the manufacturer.

    Good

    • Lowest price band of any full-size 48K system we found
    • Ceramic-disk valve has no seals to rebuild, per the listing
    • In our purchase, Tier1 replaced a shipping-damaged tank before we had to ask

    Not so good

    • Valve and electronics warranty is 1 year (tanks 10 years)
    • Low stock at research time
    • Less common valve design for local service

    Skip it if: Buyers who want a long warranty on the valve.

    Check price on Amazon ($300–$600)Full Tier1 48K reviewSpec score 7.6/10 (provisional)
  2. Original illustration based on the Aquasure Harmony 48K's shape and colour — not a product photo

    Why it's here: Most capacity per dollar with a pre-filter included, one band up. A 48,000-grain two-tank softener with a digital metered head and a sediment/carbon pre-filter in the box, at the lowest price band among the 48K systems.

    Grain capacity48,000 grains
    Max flow rate12 gpm*
    Sized for4-5 bathrooms, up to 5-6 people
    Control valvedigital metered*

    * From the seller's Amazon listing; not yet confirmed by the manufacturer.

    Good

    • Pre-filter included, which most rivals sell separately
    • Metered digital head with an adjustable regeneration interval
    • In our two-adult home: under 80 lb of salt in six months

    Not so good

    • Uses its own control head rather than a widely stocked Fleck valve
    • No third-party certification named on the listing
    • Our calculated regeneration setting was too optimistic; we had to adjust it

    Skip it if: Anyone who wants a valve any local plumber already knows, or a certified system.

    Check price on Amazon ($600–$900)Full Aquasure Harmony 48K reviewSpec score 6.5/10 (provisional)
  3. 3

    Aquasure Harmony Lite 34K

    Best for condos · by Aquasure

    Original illustration based on the Aquasure Harmony Lite 34K's shape and colour — not a product photo

    Why it's here: Lowest-cost cabinet for condos; very low listed flow. An all-in-one 34,000-grain cabinet with a pleated pre-filter, aimed at condos, townhomes and mobile homes.

    Grain capacity34,000 grains
    Max flow rate3.13 gpm*
    Sized for1-3 bathrooms, up to 4 people

    * From the seller's Amazon listing; not yet confirmed by the manufacturer.

    Good

    • All-in-one cabinet with pre-filter
    • Low price band
    • No leaks and factory defaults worked on day one, in our install

    Not so good

    • Very low listed flow rate, which can drop pressure with two showers running
    • Small capacity
    • Back-only connections: our install needed 27.5 in of front-to-back clearance

    Skip it if: Any home that runs a shower and a washing machine at the same time.

    Check price on Amazon ($300–$600)Full Aquasure Harmony Lite 34K reviewSpec score 4.5/10 (provisional)
  4. 4

    Kenmore 350

    Best for small homes · by Kenmore

    Original illustration based on the Kenmore 350's shape and colour — not a product photo

    Why it's here: Compact demand softener; maker-rated to 45 gpg. A compact 32,000-grain cabinet softener with a learning (demand-based) regeneration control, best for smaller households on moderately hard water.

    Grain capacity32,000 grains
    Max flow rate7.2 gpm*
    Max hardness45 gpg
    Sized forup to 6 people
    Warranty1 yr full, 3 yr electronics, 10 yr tank*

    * From the seller's Amazon listing; not yet confirmed by the manufacturer.

    Good

    • Compact cabinet for tight spaces
    • Our strips read 0 gpg after the first regeneration
    • Very quiet regeneration in our home
    • 10-year tank warranty

    Not so good

    • 3/4 in valve and lower flow than the full-size systems
    • 1-year full warranty only
    • Manual is digital only (QR code or PDF), no printed copy

    Skip it if: Very hard water (above Kenmore's 45 gpg limit) or large families on hard water, who will regenerate too often.

    Check price on Amazon ($600–$900)Full Kenmore 350 reviewSpec score 4.7/10 (provisional)

What you give up on a budget softener

When a cheap softener costs more

On very hard well water with iron, a budget unit without a stated iron limit can foul within a few years; a softener with a maker-stated iron limit from our well water list is cheaper over its life. Running costs matter too: see our water softener cost guide for salt and water per year.

Water softener size calculator

How to read this: we multiply daily water use by your hardness (plus iron), then by the days between regenerations, and add 25% headroom.

4 people × 75 gal × 12 gpg = 3,600 grains a day. Over 7 days with headroom you need about 31,500 grains, so look for a 32,000-grain softener.

Ranked picks with enough capacity: Kenmore 350 (32,000), Aquasure Harmony Lite 34K (34,000), GE Smart Water Softener 35K (35,000), Aquasana SimplySoft 40K (40,000).

Assumptions: 75 gallons per person per day; each ppm of clear-water iron counts as 4 gpg of hardness.

Questions people ask

What is the best budget water softener?
The Tier1 48K: full-size capacity in the lowest price band we found. Check its 1-year valve warranty before you buy.
Are cheap water softeners worth it?
Yes, if they're big enough for your household and hardness, and you're comfortable with a shorter valve warranty. An undersized cheap unit costs more in salt and water.
Is a salt-free system cheaper than a budget softener?
Often to buy, but it only reduces scale; it doesn't soften. Compare both in our salt-free vs salt guide.

Related guides